NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Loop Backup

Loop Backup Review: Is It The Right IT Asset Management Software For Your Team?

Best for SMB teams · Mid-market · Enterprise

Free Trial Available

GDPRSOC 2
Save to Favourites

Add to compare

Start Free Trial

What is Loop Backup?

Loop Backup is a cloud-to-cloud backup service for Microsoft Office 365 and Google Workspace that uses AI to protect files from accidental or malicious deletion. It provides a recovery window of 14 to 30 days, allowing users to restore deleted files from secure cloud storage.

Pricing

  • Free Trial available

Best For

Suited for small teams, SMBs, and enterprise

Security & Compliance

SOC 2
GDPR
  • SSO & MFA supported

  • Data residency:Global

Platform

  • Browser Based (Cloud)

  • Desktop only — no mobile app

Loop Backup was reviewed internally using user feedback, in-house testing, and market research to assess its performance, reliability, and user experience. Learn how we review products and our evaluation process.

Who should consider Loop Backup

Use cases
Microsoft Office 365 data protection, Google Workspace data backup, Cloud-to-cloud backup for SaaS applications
Team types
IT administrators, Data protection officers
Company size
Small Business, Large Enterprises
Workflow style
Simple and streamlined
Setup complexity
Low

Why teams choose Loop Backup

  • AI-powered backup enhances data protection

  • Supports critical SaaS platforms like Office 365 and Google Workspace

  • Cloud-to-cloud backup eliminates dependency on local storage

Is Loop Backup right for you?

AI-powered cloud-to-cloud backup for Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace data.

Choose Loop Backup if

  • You need automated, AI-enhanced protection for Office 365 or Google Workspace data.
  • You want a simple, low-complexity setup for cloud-to-cloud SaaS backup.
  • Your organization prefers eliminating local storage dependency with cloud-native backup.

Consider alternatives if

  • Your company uses SaaS platforms beyond Microsoft or Google ecosystems.
  • You require on-premises or hybrid backup solutions instead of cloud-only.
Pros and cons

Loop Backup pros and cons

  • Loop Backup pros
  • AI-powered backup enhances data protection

  • Supports critical SaaS platforms like Office 365 and Google Workspace

  • Cloud-to-cloud backup eliminates dependency on local storage

  • Loop Backup cons
  • Limited information on pricing transparency

  • No detailed user reviews or ratings available

Free trial available

Ready to try it?

Get started with Loop Backup

Start your free trial — no credit card required.

Start Free Trial

Still comparing?

See how it stacks up

Compare Loop Backup side-by-side with top IT Asset Management Software alternatives.

EaseUS Data Recovery
iBoysoft Data Recovery
Keepit
+7 more
Compare alternatives

What is the pricing of Loop Backup?

Free TrialAvailableTry Now →
Pricing Model
Subscription

Weighing your options?

Not sure if Loop Backup fits your budget?

Loop Backup reviews and ratings

Buyer sentiment

No user reviews or ratings available to assess buyer sentiment.

Be the first to review Loop Backup

You'll help thousands of buyers make a smarter decision.

Spotsaas advisor
Get a custom demo of Loop Backup
  • See if Loop Backup fits your business
  • Real pricing — no sales pressure
  • A demo or quick answers, your call

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

What are the features of Loop Backup?

9%

Feature coverage

2 of 22 tracked features

File recovery is the process of restoring or retrieving lost or damaged files from a disc or hard disc. Data recovery, often known as file r…

Secure data storage refers to the process of storing sensitive information in a protected and controlled manner. This feature is crucial for…

Security & Compliance

Loop Backup security and data handling

Key compliance certifications and security features for IT and security teams evaluating Loop Backup.

Certifications

SOC 2✓ Certified
GDPR✓ Certified

Security features

Single Sign-On (SSO)✓ Yes
Multi-Factor Authentication✓ Yes
Data Encryption✓ Yes
Audit Logs✓ Yes

Developer & data

Data residency
🌐

Alternatives to Loop Backup

Effortless data recovery at your ...

Excellent

Compare Loop Backup vs EaseUS Data Recovery

Recover your lost data with ease ...

Very Good

Compare Loop Backup vs iBoysoft Data Recovery

Secure, manage, and leverage your ...

Compare Loop Backup vs Keepit

Safeguard your data with ease and ...

Compare Loop Backup vs DataBakup

Fix corrupted videos with ease and ...

Good

Compare Loop Backup vs Stellar Repair for Video

Recover lost data with ease.

Compare Loop Backup vs ReclaiMe

Streamline your IT investments with ...

Excellent

Compare Loop Backup vs Genuity
Help & Contact

Loop Backup Support Options

Customer ServiceOnline
LocationNot available

Frequently Asked Questions About Loop Backup

Common questions buyers ask before choosing Loop Backup.

Loop Backup is a IT Asset Management Software. Loop Backup offers File Recovery and many more functionalities.

Loop Backup is a strong fit if: You need automated, AI-enhanced protection for Office 365 or Google Workspace data.; You want a simple, low-complexity setup for cloud-to-cloud SaaS backup.. Consider alternatives if: Your company uses SaaS platforms beyond Microsoft or Google ecosystems.; You require on-premises or hybrid backup solutions instead of cloud-only..

Buyers commonly note the following limitations of Loop Backup: Limited information on pricing transparency; No detailed user reviews or ratings available; Potentially limited to Microsoft and Google ecosystems.

Some top alternatives to Loop Backup includes EaseUS Data Recovery, iBoysoft Data Recovery, Keepit, DataBakup and Genuity.

Loop Backup offers Free Trial, Subscription pricing models

We don't have information regarding integrations of the Loop Backup as of now.

The starting price is not disclosed by Loop Backup. You can visit Loop Backup pricing page to get the latest pricing.

Free buyer scorecard

Evaluate Loop Backup with the IT asset management software buyer scorecard

A weighted IT asset management software scorecard to assess Loop Backup objectively and compare it against the alternatives.

  • Weighted criteria you can edit
  • Score vendors side-by-side
  • Shareable with your buying committee

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Ready to try it?

Get started with Loop Backup

Start your free trial — no credit card required.

About the reviewer

Rajat Gupta is the founder of Spotsaas. Over the past two years, he has reviewed 2,000+ tools across CRM, HR, AI, and finance — applying hands-on product research and a background in commerce and the CFA program to evaluate software through a business and ROI lens. His goal: help teams make software decisions they won't regret.

Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].