NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Yay Images vs Unsplash Comparison

Last updated:

Yay Images

4.6(53 reviews)

Starting at $8 /Month

  • Individuals
  • Medium Business

Yay Images is an effortless option for finding high-quality, royalty-free stock photos and vectors. With the API, you can seamlessly integrate the image library into your website without any interruptions or concerns abo…

Unsplash

4.8(37 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Unsplash is a free stock photo platform offering a large library of high-resolution images contributed by photographers worldwide. Photos are free to use without attribution, covering a wide range of subjects and styles…

Unsplash leads on user satisfaction with a 4.8-star rating across 37 reviews.

Yay Images vs Unsplash — at a glance

FeatureYay ImagesUnsplash
Rating4.6 / 54.8 / 5
Reviews5337
Starting price$8 /MonthContact for pricing
Free trial No No
Free version No No
Best forIndividuals, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business
CategoryStock Photos WebsitesStock Photos Websites
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudBrowser Based (Cloud)
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsGDPRGDPR
Data residencyGlobalGlobal

Key differences between Yay Images and Unsplash

  • Pricing: Yay Images starts at $8 /Month. Unsplash pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Target audience: Yay Images is built for Individuals and Medium Business, while Unsplash targets Large Enterprises and Small Business.
  • User satisfaction: Unsplash scores higher with a 4.8-star average.
  • Deployment: Yay Images supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Unsplash supports Browser Based (Cloud).

Yay Images vs Unsplash — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Stock Photos Websites tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Yay Images - Stock Photos Websites
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Unsplash
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Yay Images vs Unsplash comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Stock Photos Websites tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Yay Images vs Unsplash: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Yay Images

Best for seamless API access to high-quality, royalty-free stock images with advanced filters.

Choose if
  • You need easy API integration without interruptions or credit/account balance concerns.
  • You want precise image searches using advanced people and color filters.
  • Your team is small to mid-sized focusing on content marketing, web, or digital ads.
Consider alternatives if
  • You require a large enterprise-level library with extensive custom licensing options.
  • You need highly specialized or niche image collections beyond mainstream stock photos.

Unsplash

Best for easy access to high-quality, royalty-free stock photos.

Choose if
  • You need a simple, streamlined source of beautiful, copyright-free images.
  • Your team consists of graphic designers or social media managers seeking quick visuals.
  • You value community-curated, timeless photos that inspire creativity.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your company requires exclusive or proprietary images not available publicly.
  • You need advanced image editing or customization integrated within the platform.

Yay Images: Best for seamless API access to high-quality, royalty-free stock images with advanced filters. Unsplash: Best for easy access to high-quality, royalty-free stock photos.

Description

Yay Images is an effortless option for finding high-quality, royalty-free stock photos and vectors. With the API, you can seamlessly integrate the image library into your website without ... Read More about Yay Images

Unsplash is a free stock photo platform offering a large library of high-resolution images contributed by photographers worldwide. Photos are free to use without attribution, covering a ... Read More about Unsplash

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $8
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.6

(53)

4.8

(37)

Best Company Size

1-50 employees51-500 employees
1-50 employees51-500 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Yay Images and Unsplash Compare on Features?

Total Features

4 Features

4 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Yay Images and Unsplash on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $8
      • Not Available

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Yay Images pricing

      Pricing information not available

      Yay Images vs Unsplash: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers

      Platforms Supported

      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Yay Images vs Unsplash Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      🌐 Global

      Yay Images User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      4.6

      (based on 53 reviews)

      4.8

      (based on 37 reviews)

      Rating Distribution

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      Used Yay Images or Unsplash? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Top Alternatives to Yay Images and Unsplash in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Yay Images or Unsplash?
      Unsplash edges out the other on user ratings (4.8 vs 4.6). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Yay Images and Unsplash offer a free trial?
      Neither Yay Images nor Unsplash currently lists a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Yay Images vs Unsplash?
      Yay Images starts at $8 /Month. Unsplash starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Yay Images?
      Top alternatives to Yay Images include Unsplash, Death to Stock, Depositphotos, PixaBay, Pexels.
      What are the top alternatives to Unsplash?
      Top alternatives to Unsplash include Death to Stock, Yay Images, PixaBay, Depositphotos, Pexels.