NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

WP Engine vs Raidboxes Comparison

Last updated:

WP Engine

4.6(1,425 reviews)

Starting at $25 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

WP Engine is a WordPress hosting platform designed to enhance creativity for diverse businesses. It offers an award-winning, 24/7 support system, ensuring site security and accelerating real-time development. With tools…

Raidboxes

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Introducing Raidboxes, the ultimate choice for Agencies and Freelancers seeking top-tier WordPress hosting solutions. With unrivaled speed, maximum security, and full GDPR compliance, Raidboxes caters to the hosting need…

WP Engine leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 1,425 reviews.

WP Engine vs Raidboxes — at a glance

FeatureWP EngineRaidboxes
Rating4.6 / 5—
Reviews1,425—
Starting price$25 /MonthContact for pricing
Free trial Yes No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business
CategoryWeb Hosting ProvidersWeb Hosting Providers
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudBrowser Based (Cloud)
APIAvailable—
Support modes24/7 (Live rep)Online
CertificationsSOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001GDPR
Data residencyUSEU

Key differences between WP Engine and Raidboxes

  • Pricing: WP Engine starts at $25 /Month. Raidboxes pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Free trial: WP Engine offers a free trial; Raidboxes does not.
  • Deployment: WP Engine supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Raidboxes supports Browser Based (Cloud).

WP Engine vs Raidboxes — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Web Hosting Providers tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

WP Engine - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Raidboxes
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this WP Engine vs Raidboxes comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Web Hosting Providers tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

WP Engine vs Raidboxes: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

WP Engine

Best for businesses needing specialized, high-performance WordPress hosting.

Choose if
  • You run multiple WordPress sites or manage WordPress e-commerce stores.
  • You require 24/7 award-winning support and enhanced site speed.
  • You want easy one-click migration and drag & drop site building tools.
Consider alternatives if
  • You need hosting for non-WordPress websites or other CMS platforms.
  • You have a tight budget and prefer transparent, low-cost shared hosting.

Raidboxes

Best for agencies and freelancers needing fast, secure WordPress hosting.

Choose if
  • You are an agency or freelancer managing WordPress sites.
  • You require GDPR-compliant hosting with strong security features.
  • You want optimized hosting delivering unrivaled WordPress site speed.
Consider alternatives if
  • You need hosting for non-WordPress platforms or multi-cloud setups.
  • You require transparent pricing and user reviews before purchase.

WP Engine: Best for businesses needing specialized, high-performance WordPress hosting. Raidboxes: Best for agencies and freelancers needing fast, secure WordPress hosting.

Description

WP Engine is a WordPress hosting platform designed to enhance creativity for diverse businesses. It offers an award-winning, 24/7 support system, ensuring site security and accelerating ... Read More about WP Engine

Introducing Raidboxes, the ultimate choice for Agencies and Freelancers seeking top-tier WordPress hosting solutions. With unrivaled speed, maximum security, and full GDPR compliance, ... Read More about Raidboxes

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $25 , Billed Yearly
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • Free Trial available
  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.56

(1425)

Best Company Size

Small BusinessMedium Business
1-50 employees51-500 employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

Raidboxes has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do WP Engine and Raidboxes Compare on Features?

Total Features

6 Features

3 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare WP Engine and Raidboxes on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $25 , Billed Yearly
      • Not Available

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      WP Engine pricing
      Raidboxes pricing

      WP Engine vs Raidboxes: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      WP Engine vs Raidboxes Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes
      —

      HIPAA

      ✓ Yes
      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      ISO 27001

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Audit Logs

      ✓ Yes
      —

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🇪🇺 EU

      WP Engine User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      1457

      68

      21

      26

      106

      No reviews available for this product

      Pros and Cons

      • 24/7 award-winning customer support

      • Improved site speed by approximately 40%

      • One-click migration and drag & drop site building tools

      • Pricing not publicly disclosed, requiring sales contact

      • Potentially higher cost compared to basic hosting providers

      • Unrivaled speed for WordPress sites

      • Maximum security with GDPR compliance

      • Personal Contact integration for client management

      • Pricing not publicly available, requiring sales contact

      • Limited to WordPress hosting only

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used WP Engine or Raidboxes? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      WP Engine and Raidboxes Customers

      Customers

      Investigation Discovery

      Investigation Discovery

      AFV

      AFV

      Hello Fresh

      Hello Fresh

      No Customers information available.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Menu Portal

      5 Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      No videos available.

      Top Alternatives to WP Engine and Raidboxes in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, WP Engine or Raidboxes?
      WP Engine edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do WP Engine and Raidboxes offer a free trial?
      WP Engine offers a free trial. Raidboxes does not.
      What is the starting price of WP Engine vs Raidboxes?
      WP Engine starts at $25 /Month. Raidboxes starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to WP Engine?
      Top alternatives to WP Engine include WebhostUK LTD, Pagely, Hyper Host, UltaHost, Right Networks.
      What are the top alternatives to Raidboxes?
      Top alternatives to Raidboxes include Register.it, Aptible, HostGator, Oxylabs, WebhostUK LTD.