SURE Aerial vs Pixlr Comparison
SURE Aerial
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
SURE Aerial is a software application that makes it easy to create stunning images from pictures. It is a simple process to add spectacular photo zooms, clarity adjustments and an array of extraordinary layouts. SURE Aer…
Pixlr
Starting at $4.90 /Month
- Individuals
- Freelancers / Consultants
Pixlr is a free photo editing application that includes more than 350 professional-grade filters and tools for basic adjustments, complex photo compositions, sharing photos on social networks, and more. Unlike basic soft…
Pixlr leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 334 reviews.
SURE Aerial vs Pixlr — at a glance
| Feature | SURE Aerial | Pixlr |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.4 / 5 | 4.6 / 5 |
| Reviews | 5 | 334 |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | $4.90 /Month |
| Free trial | Yes | No |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Individuals, Freelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises |
| Category | Photo Editing Software | Photo Editing Software |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS |
| API | — | — |
| Support modes | Business Hours, Online | Online |
| Certifications | — | — |
| Data residency | US | Global |
Key differences between SURE Aerial and Pixlr
- Pricing: Pixlr starts at $4.90 /Month. SURE Aerial pricing is not publicly listed.
- Free trial: SURE Aerial offers a free trial; Pixlr does not.
- Target audience: SURE Aerial is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while Pixlr targets Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants.
- User satisfaction: Pixlr scores higher with a 4.6-star average.
- Deployment: SURE Aerial supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Pixlr supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS.
SURE Aerial vs Pixlr — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Photo Editing Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this SURE Aerial vs Pixlr comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Photo Editing Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
SURE Aerial vs Pixlr: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
Best free, browser-based photo editor for freelancers and small teams.
- You need a Photoshop-like tool accessible on any browser or mobile device without installation.
- You want a simple, user-friendly interface for quick edits and social media content creation.
- You require exclusive visual effects like Make-Up and Virtual Studio Effects for creative projects.
- You are a large enterprise needing advanced professional-grade photo editing features.
- You need extensive offline editing capabilities or high storage limits without ads.
SURE Aerial typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Pixlr tends to fit Individuals and Freelancers / Consultants better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | SURE Aerial is a software application that makes it easy to create stunning images from pictures. It is a simple process to add spectacular photo zooms, clarity adjustments and an array of ... Read More about SURE Aerial | Pixlr is a free photo editing application that includes more than 350 professional-grade filters and tools for basic adjustments, complex photo compositions, sharing photos on social ... Read More about Pixlr |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 7.1/10 | 9.4/10 |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | — | 1-50 employees51-500 employees |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do SURE Aerial and Pixlr Compare on Features?
Total Features | 2 Features | 12 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare SURE Aerial and Pixlr on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | Pricing information not available | ![]() |
SURE Aerial vs Pixlr: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
SURE Aerial vs Pixlr Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
HIPAA | ✗ No | — |
|---|---|---|
Data Residency | 🇺🇸 US | 🌐 Global |
SURE Aerial User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | ||
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is positive across 5 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Users generally praise Pixlr for its ease of use and broad editing capabilities, though some are frustrated by ads and feature limitations in the free version. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
Media and Screenshots
Videos | ![]() 2 Videos | ![]() 3 Videos |
|---|
Top Alternatives to SURE Aerial and Pixlr in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, SURE Aerial or Pixlr?
- Pixlr edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs 4.4). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do SURE Aerial and Pixlr offer a free trial?
- SURE Aerial offers a free trial. Pixlr does not.
- What is the starting price of SURE Aerial vs Pixlr?
- SURE Aerial starts at Contact for pricing. Pixlr starts at $4.90 /Month.
- What are the top alternatives to SURE Aerial?
- Top alternatives to SURE Aerial include TheImagekit, Resizing.app, SideIt, PhotoAiD, autoRetouch.
- What are the top alternatives to Pixlr?
- Top alternatives to Pixlr include Photopea, FotoJet, Ribbet, Adobe Photoshop Express, PicMonkey.








