NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Redact Photo vs Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic Comparison

Last updated:

Redact Photo

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Redact allows to remove sensitive information from photographs, such as confidential documents. With this software, user can manipulate any picture, adjusting levels and color. The text recognition technology allows to s…

Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic

4.6(708 reviews)

Starting at $9.99 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Adobe Photoshop Lightroom for Mac & Windows, formerly known as Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic CC, is photo editing software that allows to import, organize, edit and share photos. Work at an desirable pace with non-de…

Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 708 reviews.

Redact Photo vs Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic — at a glance

FeatureRedact PhotoAdobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic
Rating—4.6 / 5
Reviews—708
Starting priceContact for pricing$9.99 /Month
Free trial No Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryPhoto Editing SoftwarePhoto Editing Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac
API——
Support modesOnlineOnline
Certifications——
Data residencyUSGlobal

Key differences between Redact Photo and Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic

  • Pricing: Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic starts at $9.99 /Month. Redact Photo pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Free trial: Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic offers a free trial; Redact Photo does not.
  • Deployment: Redact Photo supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac.

Redact Photo vs Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Photo Editing Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Redact Photo - Photo Editing Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Redact Photo vs Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Photo Editing Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Redact Photo vs Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Redact Photo

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Redact Photo typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Redact allows to remove sensitive information from photographs, such as confidential documents. With this software, user can manipulate any picture, adjusting levels and color. The text ... Read More about Redact Photo

Adobe Photoshop Lightroom for Mac & Windows, formerly known as Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic CC, is photo editing software that allows to import, organize, edit and share photos. Work ... Read More about Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic

Entry Level Pricing

  • Not Available
  • Starts from $9.99

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

7.3/10

8.0/10

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.63

(708)
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

Redact Photo has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Redact Photo and Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic Compare on Features?

Total Features

3 Features

5 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Redact Photo and Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • Not Available
      • $9.99

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Pricing information not available

      Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic pricing

      Redact Photo vs Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises

      Platforms Supported

      • Mobile - iOS
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Redact Photo vs Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✗ No
      —

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🌐 Global

      Redact Photo User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      No reviews available for the product

      Rating Distribution

      No reviews available for this product

      610

      170

      7

      1

      1

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      What buyers like

      • Text removal technology
      • Sensitive information protection
      • Image manipulation tools

      Common complaints

      • Limited to photo redaction
      • May struggle with complex images
      • No batch processing

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is very strong across 789 reviews, with consistently positive feedback.

      What buyers like

      • Non-destructive editing
      • Powerful color adjustments
      • Intelligent content-aware tools

      Common complaints

      • Steeper learning curve
      • Resource-intensive
      • Subscription model can be costly

      Pros and Cons

      • Advanced text recognition for precise edits.

      • User-friendly design simplifies complex tasks.

      • Effective for removing unwanted objects.

      • Not suitable for batch processing.

      • May require manual adjustments for best results.

      • Comprehensive editing tools for detailed adjustments.

      • Non-destructive workflow allows for flexibility.

      • Strong organizational features enhance photo management.

      • Can be overwhelming for new users.

      • Requires a subscription for full access.

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Redact Photo or Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Navigator

      3 Screenshots

      Videos

      No videos available.

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Redact Photo and Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Redact Photo or Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic?
      Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Redact Photo and Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic offer a free trial?
      Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic offers a free trial. Redact Photo does not.
      What is the starting price of Redact Photo vs Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic?
      Redact Photo starts at Contact for pricing. Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic starts at $9.99 /Month.
      What are the top alternatives to Redact Photo?
      Top alternatives to Redact Photo include Remove.bg, Magic Eraser, Claro, Face Crop Jet, Apowersoft Watermark Remover.
      What are the top alternatives to Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic?
      Top alternatives to Adobe Photoshop Lightroom Classic include Claro, AI Image Enlarger, AfterShoot, Adobe Photoshop, Deep Image AI.