Oracle Enterprise Manager vs CrateDB Comparison
Oracle Enterprise Manager
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Oracle Enterprise Manager (OEM) is a comprehensive set of products for managing Oracle and non-Oracle data, including database management, data administration and monitoring, performance optimization, availability manage…
CrateDB
Starting at $51 /Month
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
CrateDB is a highly efficient, open-source, distributed SQL database designed to unlock powerful insights from data at scale. With its NoSQL foundation, it offers advanced indexing and schema capabilities, resulting in r…
Oracle Enterprise Manager leads on user satisfaction with a 4.3-star rating across 416 reviews.
Oracle Enterprise Manager vs CrateDB — at a glance
| Feature | Oracle Enterprise Manager | CrateDB |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.3 / 5 | — |
| Reviews | 416 | — |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | $51 /Month |
| Free trial | No | Yes |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Database Management Software | Database Management Software |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | Available | — |
| Support modes | Online | 24/7 (Live rep), Business Hours, Online |
| Certifications | — | GDPR |
| Data residency | Global | Global |
Key differences between Oracle Enterprise Manager and CrateDB
- Pricing: CrateDB starts at $51 /Month. Oracle Enterprise Manager pricing is not publicly listed.
- Free trial: CrateDB offers a free trial; Oracle Enterprise Manager does not.
- Deployment: Oracle Enterprise Manager supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; CrateDB supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
Oracle Enterprise Manager vs CrateDB — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Database Management Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Oracle Enterprise Manager vs CrateDB comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Database Management Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best for scalable, unified management of Oracle and non-Oracle databases.
- You need a single platform to manage hybrid and multi-cloud database environments.
- Your team values an intuitive GUI for simplified database monitoring and administration.
- Your organization requires comprehensive proactive alerting and performance optimization tools.
- You have a limited IT budget and cannot accommodate high licensing and resource costs.
- You require extensive customization options or a broad marketplace of plugins.
Best for scalable, real-time analytics with hybrid SQL/NoSQL data handling.
- You need a database that automatically scales and partitions large data volumes.
- Your use case requires real-time data querying and analytics at scale.
- Your team includes data engineers or developers comfortable with SQL and NoSQL.
- You require extensive third-party marketplace integrations for your workflows.
- Your team lacks dedicated technical support to manage feature complexity.
Oracle Enterprise Manager: Best for scalable, unified management of Oracle and non-Oracle databases. CrateDB: Best for scalable, real-time analytics with hybrid SQL/NoSQL data handling.
Description | Oracle Enterprise Manager (OEM) is a comprehensive set of products for managing Oracle and non-Oracle data, including database management, data administration and monitoring, performance ... Read More about Oracle Enterprise Manager | CrateDB is a highly efficient, open-source, distributed SQL database designed to unlock powerful insights from data at scale. With its NoSQL foundation, it offers advanced indexing and ... Read More about CrateDB |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
| |
Spotsaas ScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 8.7/10 | 8.4/10 |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | 500 to 10,000 employeesMedium Business | 100 to 1,000 employeesMedium Business |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Where each option fits best
See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.
Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.
Key strengths
- Comprehensive Monitoring: Oracle Enterprise Manager provides a unified view of your entire IT environment, allowing teams to monitor performance and health across databases, applications, and cloud services in real-time. You'll gain valuable insights at a glance, helping you make informed decisions faster.
- Proactive Management: By leveraging automated alerts and intelligent diagnostics, Oracle Enterprise Manager empowers administrators to identify and resolve potential issues before they escalate. This proactive approach not only enhances system reliability but also minimizes downtime, ensuring business continuity.
- Simplified Cloud Management: For organizations navigating hybrid or multi-cloud environments, this tool offers seamless integration and management capabilities. You can easily manage workloads across various clouds while optimizing costs and resources, simplifying what can often be a complex landscape.
- Scalability at Your Fingertips: CrateDB effortlessly scales horizontally, allowing your team to handle vast amounts of data without compromising performance. Whether you're a startup or an enterprise, you can grow your database as your needs evolve.
- Real-Time Insights: With CrateDB's powerful analytics capabilities, you can gain immediate insights from your data. Managers and executives will appreciate the ability to make data-driven decisions quickly, driving business success in a fast-paced environment.
- SQL and NoSQL Flexibility: This hybrid database supports both SQL and NoSQL queries, making it accessible for your developers while catering to diverse data types. Administrators will find it easy to integrate CrateDB into existing workflows without extensive retraining.
Best fit
- 500 to 10,000 employees
- Fintech, SaaS, Healthcare, Telecommunications, and Manufacturing
- Database Administrators, IT Managers, System Administrators, and Application Developers
- 100 to 1,000 employees.
- CrateDB is well-suited for industries such as Fintech, SaaS, E-commerce, IoT, and Data Analytics. Typical users include Data Engineers, Database Administrators, Software Developers, Business Analysts, and Data Scientists.
Reasons buyers look elsewhere
- Users may seek alternatives due to high licensing costs associated with Oracle Enterprise Manager, prompting businesses to explore more budget-friendly solutions that still meet their monitoring and management needs effectively.
- Some organizations might find Oracle Enterprise Manager's complexity overwhelming, leading them to consider simpler tools that offer a more user-friendly interface and easier implementation for their IT teams.
- The need for seamless integration with existing tools can drive users to alternatives, especially if they require compatibility with diverse environments or cloud services that Oracle Enterprise Manager may not support.
- Users may seek alternatives to CrateDB due to specific use cases that require advanced analytical capabilities or complex querying features not fully supported by CrateDB’s architecture.
- Scalability can be a concern; organizations experiencing rapid growth might find that other databases offer more flexible scaling options to accommodate increasing data loads.
- Cost considerations can drive users to explore alternatives, especially if they find that licensing fees or operational costs associated with CrateDB exceed budget constraints.
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Oracle Enterprise Manager and CrateDB Compare on Features?
Total Features | 7 Features | 8 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Oracle Enterprise Manager and CrateDB on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | Pricing information not available | ![]() |
Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
GDPR | — | ✓ Yes |
|---|---|---|
Data Encryption | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Residency | 🌐 Global | 🌐 Global |
Oracle Enterprise Manager User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | No reviews available for the product | |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Overall positive sentiment highlights ease of setup, scalability, and comprehensive monitoring, tempered by concerns over cost and resource intensity. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Users generally praise CrateDB for its scalability, real-time analytics, and ease of use, though some find its complexity and limited integrations challenging. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
List of Customers
Customers | No Customers information available. | ABB ![]() MCAFee ![]() Bitmovin |
|---|
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 3 Screenshots | No screenshots available. |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 4 Videos | ![]() 1 Videos |
Top Alternatives to Oracle Enterprise Manager and CrateDB in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Related Blogs and Articles for Database Management Software
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Oracle Enterprise Manager or CrateDB?
- Oracle Enterprise Manager edges out the other on user ratings (4.3 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Oracle Enterprise Manager and CrateDB offer a free trial?
- CrateDB offers a free trial. Oracle Enterprise Manager does not.
- What is the starting price of Oracle Enterprise Manager vs CrateDB?
- Oracle Enterprise Manager starts at Contact for pricing. CrateDB starts at $51 /Month.
- What are the top alternatives to Oracle Enterprise Manager?
- Top alternatives to Oracle Enterprise Manager include Oracle Expense Management Cloud, SQLGate, IDERA DB Optimizer, Oracle Database, MongoDB Cloud Manager.
- What are the top alternatives to CrateDB?
- Top alternatives to CrateDB include ScaleGrid, MySQL, restdb.io, DbGate, Aiven for PostgreSQL.














