NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Oracle Application Express vs NewsData.io Comparison

Last updated:

Oracle Application Express

4.5(10 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Oracle Application Express is a low-code development platform that enables to build lightweight, responsive, real-time mobile and web applications quickly with no programming required. Support for powerful features such…

NewsData.io

4.3(13 reviews)

Starting at $199.99 /month

  • Individuals
  • Large Enterprises

NewsData.io is a reliable and powerful news API that provides real-time global news coverage from over 85,085+ sources in 89 languages. With advanced filters by location, category, and keyword, it empowers developers, re…

Oracle Application Express leads on user satisfaction with a 4.5-star rating across 10 reviews.

Oracle Application Express vs NewsData.io — at a glance

FeatureOracle Application ExpressNewsData.io
Rating4.5 / 54.3 / 5
Reviews1013
Starting priceContact for pricing$199.99 /month
Free trial Yes No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium BusinessIndividuals, Large Enterprises, Medium Business
CategoryLow Code Development Platforms (LCDP) SoftwareFinancial Data APIs
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - WindowsSaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsHIPAA, GDPR
Data residencyGlobalGlobal

Key differences between Oracle Application Express and NewsData.io

  • Pricing: NewsData.io starts at $199.99 /month. Oracle Application Express pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Free trial: Oracle Application Express offers a free trial; NewsData.io does not.
  • Target audience: Oracle Application Express is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while NewsData.io targets Individuals and Large Enterprises.
  • User satisfaction: Oracle Application Express scores higher with a 4.5-star average.
  • Deployment: Oracle Application Express supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows; NewsData.io supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Oracle Application Express vs NewsData.io — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Low Code Development Platforms (LCDP) Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Talk to an expert
NewsData.io - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Oracle Application Express vs NewsData.io comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Low Code Development Platforms (LCDP) Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Oracle Application Express vs NewsData.io: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Oracle Application Express

Best for rapid development of responsive enterprise web and mobile apps.

Choose if
  • You need to build lightweight, real-time mobile and web applications quickly without coding.
  • Your organization uses Oracle Cloud Platform and wants deep integration with Mobile DevOps.
  • You are an enterprise IT team or developer focused on digital transformation initiatives.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a small business with limited IT resources and need simpler pricing.
  • Your team requires extensive custom coding flexibility beyond low-code capabilities.

NewsData.io

Best for

Individuals, Large Enterprises, Medium Business

Oracle Application Express typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. NewsData.io tends to fit Individuals and Large Enterprises better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Oracle Application Express is a low-code development platform that enables to build lightweight, responsive, real-time mobile and web applications quickly with no programming required. ... Read More about Oracle Application Express

NewsData.io is a reliable and powerful news API that provides real-time global news coverage from over 85,085+ sources in 89 languages. With advanced filters by location, category, and ... Read More about NewsData.io

Entry Level Pricing

  • Not Available
  • Starts from $199.99 , monthly

Free Trial Availability

  • Free Trial available
  • No free trial

SpotScore

What's this? ↗

9.5/10

Not Available

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.5

(10)

4.31

(13)

Best Company Size

Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

NewsData.io has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Oracle Application Express and NewsData.io Compare on Features?

Total Features

11 Features

6 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Oracle Application Express and NewsData.io on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • Not Available
      • $199.99 , monthly

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Free Plan

        Free

        • Latest News API

        • Delayed by 12 hours

      • Basic

        $199.99

        /month

        • 6 Months Historical data access

        • AI Summary

        • Latest News API

        Show more +

      • Professional

        $349.99

        /month

        • 2 Year Historical data access

        • Latest News API

        • Crypto & Coin News API

        Show more +

      • Browse all pricing plans

      Pricing Page

      Pricing information not available

      NewsData.io pricing

      Oracle Application Express vs NewsData.io: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Individuals
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Installed - Mac

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Oracle Application Express vs NewsData.io Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✓ Yes
      ✗ No

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes

      Audit Logs

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      🌐 Global

      Oracle Application Express User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      Rating Distribution

      8

      8

      0

      0

      0

      11

      0

      0

      1

      1

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Overall positive sentiment highlights ease of building responsive applications and Oracle integration, tempered by concerns over pricing transparency and complexity.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of building responsive applications
      • Integration with Oracle Cloud services
      • Support for real-time mobile and web apps

      Common complaints

      • Pricing transparency
      • Complexity of setup and use

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is positive across 13 reviews, with strong overall satisfaction.

      What buyers like

      • Real-time news coverage
      • Extensive source variety
      • Advanced filtering options

      Common complaints

      • Limited to news data
      • Requires API integration
      • May have data latency

      Pros and Cons

      • Enables rapid development of lightweight, responsive applications

      • Supports real-time mobile and web applications

      • Integration with Oracle Cloud Platform and Mobile DevOps

      • Pricing is quotation based and not publicly transparent

      • May require Oracle ecosystem knowledge for optimal use

      • Comprehensive global coverage from diverse sources.

      • Advanced filtering allows for tailored news aggregation.

      • Long-term data access supports historical analysis.

      • May require technical expertise for integration.

      • Subscription costs can add up for extensive use.

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Negative Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Oracle Application Express or NewsData.io? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Oracle Application Express and NewsData.io Customers

      Customers

      Vodafone

      Vodafone

      Siemens

      Siemens

      Minesense

      Minesense

      No Customers information available.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      UI Frame

      7 Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Videos

      video-0

      4 Videos

      No videos available.

      Top Alternatives to Oracle Application Express and NewsData.io in 2026

      Alternatives

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Oracle Application Express or NewsData.io?
      Oracle Application Express edges out the other on user ratings (4.5 vs 4.3). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Oracle Application Express and NewsData.io offer a free trial?
      Oracle Application Express offers a free trial. NewsData.io does not.
      What is the starting price of Oracle Application Express vs NewsData.io?
      Oracle Application Express starts at Contact for pricing. NewsData.io starts at $199.99 /month.
      What are the top alternatives to Oracle Application Express?
      Top alternatives to Oracle Application Express include Visual LANSA, Caspio, LiveCode, WaveMaker, Aware IM.
      What are the top alternatives to NewsData.io?
      Top alternatives to NewsData.io include Flanks, Plaid, Codat, IBAN API, Barchart OnDemand.