NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Next Gear Dash vs Fieldwire Comparison

Last updated:

Next Gear Dash

4.0(7 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Next Gear DASH is the perfect tool for managing restoration jobs and businesses. It will save you time and money by streamlining accounting, equipment tracking, job management, and sales enablement. With the help of this…

Fieldwire

4.5(136 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Fieldwire is the ultimate solution for streamlining tasks and communication on a construction site. With its database management system, workers from every level can come together and collaborate seamlessly, ensuring eff…

Fieldwire leads on user satisfaction with a 4.5-star rating across 136 reviews.

Next Gear Dash vs Fieldwire — at a glance

FeatureNext Gear DashFieldwire
Rating4.0 / 54.5 / 5
Reviews7136
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial No No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryJobsite Management SoftwareJobsite Management Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS
API—Available
Support modesOnlineBusiness Hours, Online
Certifications—SOC 2, GDPR
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between Next Gear Dash and Fieldwire

  • User satisfaction: Fieldwire scores higher with a 4.5-star average.
  • Deployment: Next Gear Dash supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Fieldwire supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS.

Next Gear Dash vs Fieldwire — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Jobsite Management Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Next Gear Dash - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Fieldwire - Jobsite Management Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Next Gear Dash vs Fieldwire comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Jobsite Management Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Next Gear Dash vs Fieldwire: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Next Gear Dash

Best for restoration companies needing integrated jobsite and accounting management.

Choose if
  • You run a restoration business requiring specialized jobsite and equipment tracking.
  • Your team includes project managers, accounting, and sales needing unified software.
  • You want flexible, configurable workflows tailored to restoration job management.
Consider alternatives if
  • You need transparent, fixed pricing rather than quotation-based pricing.
  • Your business operates outside restoration or jobsite management industries.

Fieldwire

Best for streamlined construction project and field task management.

Choose if
  • You need an intuitive platform for construction project management and jobsite coordination.
  • Your team requires efficient collaboration tools linking photos directly to drawings.
  • You want strong customer support and smooth onboarding for mid-to-large construction teams.
Consider alternatives if
  • You operate a small team with a limited budget sensitive to pricing.
  • Your projects demand extensive advanced customization or numerous marketplace add-ons.

Next Gear Dash: Best for restoration companies needing integrated jobsite and accounting management. Fieldwire: Best for streamlined construction project and field task management.

Description

Next Gear DASH is the perfect tool for managing restoration jobs and businesses. It will save you time and money by streamlining accounting, equipment tracking, job management, and sales ... Read More about Next Gear Dash

Fieldwire is the ultimate solution for streamlining tasks and communication on a construction site. With its database management system, workers from every level can come together and ... Read More about Fieldwire

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

Best Company Size

Small BusinessMedium Business
51-500 employees500+ employees
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Next Gear Dash and Fieldwire Compare on Features?

Total Features

10 Features

7 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Next Gear Dash and Fieldwire on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Pricing information not available

      Fieldwire pricing

      Next Gear Dash vs Fieldwire: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Mobile - Android
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Next Gear Dash vs Fieldwire Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      —
      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✗ No
      ✗ No

      GDPR

      —
      ✓ Yes

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      —
      ✓ Yes

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      —
      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      —
      ✓ Yes

      Audit Logs

      —
      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🇺🇸 US

      Next Gear Dash User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      Rating Distribution

      4

      2

      0

      0

      1

      140

      37

      8

      0

      1

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Insufficient user feedback and ratings available to determine overall sentiment.

      What buyers like

      • Streamlines job management
      • Efficient task prioritization
      • Integrates accounting features

      Common complaints

      • Limited to restoration industry
      • May require training
      • Not suitable for small teams

      Buyer sentiment

      Users generally praise Fieldwire for its ease of use, effective collaboration tools, and strong customer support, while noting pricing and customization limitations.

      What buyers like

      • Ease of use
      • Collaboration features
      • Customer support

      Common complaints

      • Pricing concerns
      • Limited customization

      Pros and Cons

      • Streamlines accounting and equipment tracking

      • Improves task prioritization and job management

      • Supports sales enablement within restoration businesses

      • Pricing is quotation-based and not publicly available

      • Lack of user ratings and reviews limits buyer confidence

      • Intuitive and easy-to-use interface facilitating seamless team communication

      • Efficient collaboration features like associating photos with specific drawing locations

      • Strong customer support ensuring quick assistance and smooth onboarding

      • Pricing can be prohibitive for smaller teams

      • Limited advanced customization options and marketplace add-ons

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Negative Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Next Gear Dash or Fieldwire? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Next Gear Dash and Fieldwire Customers

      Customers

      No Customers information available.

      JohnsonControls

      JohnsonControls

      Brookfield

      Brookfield

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      NewGroup

      1 Screenshots

      Fieldwire screenshot

      2 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Next Gear Dash and Fieldwire in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Compare similar software options

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Next Gear Dash or Fieldwire?
      Fieldwire edges out the other on user ratings (4.5 vs 4.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Next Gear Dash and Fieldwire offer a free trial?
      Neither Next Gear Dash nor Fieldwire currently lists a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Next Gear Dash vs Fieldwire?
      Next Gear Dash starts at Contact for pricing. Fieldwire starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Next Gear Dash?
      Top alternatives to Next Gear Dash include Fieldwire, HCSS HeavyJob, RAKEN, Assignar, freshOps.
      What are the top alternatives to Fieldwire?
      Top alternatives to Fieldwire include Next Gear Dash, freshOps, HCSS HeavyJob, RAKEN, Assignar.