NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Spotsaas logo

LabCollector LIMS & ELN vs BlazeLIMS Comparison

Last updated:

LabCollector LIMS & ELN

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Revolutionize your laboratory workflow with LabCollector LIMS & ELN, the ultimate solution to streamline your operations, one module at a time. This all-encompassing platform has been meticulously designed to cater to ev…

BlazeLIMS

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

BlazeLIMS is a state-of-the-art Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) for academic, hospital and clinical laboratories. BlazeLIMS was created to help support the emerging practices and provide simple solutions…

LabCollector LIMS & ELN vs BlazeLIMS — at a glance

FeatureLabCollector LIMS & ELNBlazeLIMS
Rating
Reviews
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial No Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryLaboratory Information Management System (LIMS)Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)
PlatformsBrowser Based (Cloud), Installed - WindowsSaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnline
Certifications
Data residencyGlobalGlobal

Key differences between LabCollector LIMS & ELN and BlazeLIMS

  • Free trial: BlazeLIMS offers a free trial; LabCollector LIMS & ELN does not.
  • Deployment: LabCollector LIMS & ELN supports Browser Based (Cloud), Installed - Windows; BlazeLIMS supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

LabCollector LIMS & ELN vs BlazeLIMS — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

LabCollector LIMS & ELN
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
BlazeLIMS - Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this LabCollector LIMS & ELN vs BlazeLIMS comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

LabCollector LIMS & ELN

Best for

Large Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business

BlazeLIMS

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

LabCollector LIMS & ELN typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. BlazeLIMS tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Revolutionize your laboratory workflow with LabCollector LIMS & ELN, the ultimate solution to streamline your operations, one module at a time. This all-encompassing platform has been ... Read More about LabCollector LIMS & ELN

BlazeLIMS is a state-of-the-art Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) for academic, hospital and clinical laboratories. BlazeLIMS was created to help support the emerging ... Read More about BlazeLIMS

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do LabCollector LIMS & ELN and BlazeLIMS Compare on Features?

Total Features

3 Features

1 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare LabCollector LIMS & ELN and BlazeLIMS on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Other Details

Organization Types supported

  • Medium Business
  • Large Enterprises
  • Individuals
  • Small Business
  • Freelancers
  • Medium Business
  • Large Enterprises
  • Individuals
  • Small Business
  • Freelancers

Platforms Supported

  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Mobile - Android
  • Mobile - iOS
  • Installed - Windows
  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Mobile - Android
  • Mobile - iOS
  • Installed - Windows
  • Browser Based (Cloud)

Modes of support

  • 24/7 (Live rep)
  • Business Hours
  • Online
  • 24/7 (Live rep)
  • Business Hours
  • Online

API Support

  • Available
  • Not Available
Get help choosing
Get help choosing

Security & Compliance

Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

HIPAA

✗ No

Data Residency

🌐 Global
🌐 Global

LabCollector LIMS & ELN User Reviews & Rating Comparison

Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

No expert review available for this product

What buyers like

  • State-of-the-art features
  • Supports various lab types
  • Data analysis capabilities

Common complaints

  • Higher cost
  • Complex setup process
  • May require training

Pros and Cons

No pros or cons available for this product

  • Comprehensive support for various lab types

  • Advanced data analysis capabilities

  • User-friendly design for ease of use

  • Higher initial investment required

  • Setup may be complex

Used LabCollector LIMS & ELN or BlazeLIMS? Tell buyers what actually differs.

List of Customers

Customers

GenesisLabs

GenesisLabs

Scipher Medicine

Scipher Medicine

Carbon Engineering

Carbon Engineering

No Customers information available.

Media and Screenshots

Screenshots

Interface

5 Screenshots

BlazeLIMS

5 Screenshots

Videos

video-0

1 Videos

video-0

1 Videos

Top Alternatives to LabCollector LIMS & ELN and BlazeLIMS in 2026

Expand your shortlist

Add another option to compare side by side

Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

Compare similar software options

Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, LabCollector LIMS & ELN or BlazeLIMS?
LabCollector LIMS & ELN and BlazeLIMS are closely matched with equal user ratings of -1.0. The right choice depends on your team size, budget, and specific Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) needs.
Do LabCollector LIMS & ELN and BlazeLIMS offer a free trial?
BlazeLIMS offers a free trial. LabCollector LIMS & ELN does not.
What is the starting price of LabCollector LIMS & ELN vs BlazeLIMS?
LabCollector LIMS & ELN starts at Contact for pricing. BlazeLIMS starts at Contact for pricing.
What are the top alternatives to LabCollector LIMS & ELN?
Top alternatives to LabCollector LIMS & ELN include Drlogy Pathology Lab Software, Flabs, Colabra LIMS/ELN, QuaLIS LIMS, LabLINK.
What are the top alternatives to BlazeLIMS?
Top alternatives to BlazeLIMS include LabWare LIMS, CloudLIMS, Labwise XD, Lims.net, WeLIMS.