NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Kontakt.io vs Electric Imp Comparison

Last updated:

Kontakt.io

3.9(11 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Kontakt.io, powered by Portal Beam and Kio Cloud, offers industry-leading indoor location services and BLE beacon technology. With one click, devices and Gateways can be quickly onboarded and bulk-registered into your or…

Electric Imp

3.5(1 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Electric Imp is a comprehensive platform tailored to your needs that simplifies and streamlines IoT connectivity, security, and lifecycle management. With unique features such as secure connectivity, automated device aut…

Kontakt.io leads on user satisfaction with a 3.9-star rating across 11 reviews.

Kontakt.io vs Electric Imp — at a glance

FeatureKontakt.ioElectric Imp
Rating3.9 / 53.5 / 5
Reviews111
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial No No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryIoT Device Management SoftwareIoT Device Management Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOSSaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnline
Certifications
Data residencyGlobalGlobal

Key differences between Kontakt.io and Electric Imp

  • User satisfaction: Kontakt.io scores higher with a 3.9-star average.
  • Deployment: Kontakt.io supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS; Electric Imp supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS.

Kontakt.io vs Electric Imp — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most IoT Device Management Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Kontakt.io - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Electric Imp - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Kontakt.io vs Electric Imp comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top IoT Device Management Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Kontakt.io vs Electric Imp: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Kontakt.io

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Electric Imp

Best for secure, automated IoT device connectivity and lifecycle management.

Choose if
  • You need robust IoT device authentication and security tailored for traditional services.
  • Your team includes IoT product managers, security engineers, or embedded systems developers.
  • You require comprehensive lifecycle management with pre-built cloud service integrations.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a small business without a dedicated IoT team or technical expertise.
  • You need transparent, out-of-the-box pricing and self-serve platform options.

Kontakt.io typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Electric Imp tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Kontakt.io, powered by Portal Beam and Kio Cloud, offers industry-leading indoor location services and BLE beacon technology. With one click, devices and Gateways can be quickly onboarded ... Read More about Kontakt.io

Electric Imp is a comprehensive platform tailored to your needs that simplifies and streamlines IoT connectivity, security, and lifecycle management. With unique features such as secure ... Read More about Electric Imp

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

3.91

(11)

3.5

(1)

Best Company Size

Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Kontakt.io and Electric Imp Compare on Features?

Total Features

6 Features

3 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Kontakt.io and Electric Imp on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Pricing information not available

      Electric Imp pricing

      Kontakt.io vs Electric Imp: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Small Business
      • Medium Business

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Kontakt.io vs Electric Imp Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      HIPAA

      ✗ No

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      🌐 Global

      Kontakt.io User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      Rating Distribution

      6

      1

      3

      0

      2

      0

      1

      0

      0

      0

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      Buyer sentiment

      Buyer sentiment is mixed to positive across 12 reviews, with clear strengths and a few common watchouts.

      What buyers like

      • Indoor location services
      • Easy device onboarding
      • Customizable configurations

      Common complaints

      • Complex for beginners
      • Limited use cases
      • Requires technical knowledge

      Buyer sentiment

      Insufficient public user feedback to determine overall buyer sentiment.

      What buyers like

      • Simplified IoT connectivity
      • Secure data management
      • Automated device authentication

      Common complaints

      • May require technical setup
      • Limited to IoT applications
      • Potentially high costs for small projects

      Pros and Cons

      • Offers industry-leading indoor location services.

      • Simplifies device onboarding with bulk registration.

      • Customizable configurations enhance flexibility.

      • May require technical expertise for full utilization.

      • Not suitable for outdoor tracking needs.

      • Secure connectivity with automated device authentication

      • Comprehensive lifecycle management for IoT devices

      • Pre-built integrations with popular cloud services

      • Pricing is quotation based and not publicly available

      • Lack of publicly available user ratings and reviews

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Negative Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used Kontakt.io or Electric Imp? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Manage Your Beacon

      1 Screenshots

      Generic Code Editor

      1 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Kontakt.io and Electric Imp in 2026

      Expand your comparison

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Kontakt.io or Electric Imp?
      Kontakt.io edges out the other on user ratings (3.9 vs 3.5). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do Kontakt.io and Electric Imp offer a free trial?
      Neither Kontakt.io nor Electric Imp currently lists a free trial.
      What is the starting price of Kontakt.io vs Electric Imp?
      Kontakt.io starts at Contact for pricing. Electric Imp starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Kontakt.io?
      Top alternatives to Kontakt.io include MOBILINQ IoT platform, Augury, Azure IoT Hub, AWS IoT Things Graph, Upswift.io.
      What are the top alternatives to Electric Imp?
      Top alternatives to Electric Imp include Azure IoT Solution Accelerators, Kontakt.io, emteria, Hologram, Augury.