Icons8 App vs Prototypr Publisher Comparison
Icons8 App
Starting at $13.25 /Month
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Icons8 app provides a collection of over 5000 icons and 200 icon packs available for designers, developers, product managers and marketers. Its goal is to enable user to find the right graphic ideas in less time, and to…
Prototypr Publisher
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Individuals
- Medium Business
Prototypr Publisher is an editor suite providing enterprises and end-users with limitless creative potential. With WYSIWYG editing, custom HTML and CSS integration, and insightful analytics, users are empowered to create…
Icons8 App leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 42 reviews.
Icons8 App vs Prototypr Publisher — at a glance
| Feature | Icons8 App | Prototypr Publisher |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.6 / 5 | — |
| Reviews | 42 | — |
| Starting price | $13.25 /Month | Contact for pricing |
| Free trial | Yes | No |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business | Individuals, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | Graphic Design Software | CMS Tools |
| Platforms | SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | Available | — |
| Support modes | Online | Online |
| Certifications | — | SOC 2 |
| Data residency | Global | — |
Key differences between Icons8 App and Prototypr Publisher
- Pricing: Icons8 App starts at $13.25 /Month. Prototypr Publisher pricing is not publicly listed.
- Free trial: Icons8 App offers a free trial; Prototypr Publisher does not.
- Target audience: Icons8 App is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while Prototypr Publisher targets Individuals and Medium Business.
- Deployment: Icons8 App supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac; Prototypr Publisher supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
Icons8 App vs Prototypr Publisher — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Graphic Design Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Icons8 App vs Prototypr Publisher comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Graphic Design Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
Individuals, Medium Business, Small Business
Icons8 App typically suits Large Enterprises and Medium Business. Prototypr Publisher tends to fit Individuals and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.
Description | Icons8 app provides a collection of over 5000 icons and 200 icon packs available for designers, developers, product managers and marketers. Its goal is to enable user to find the right ... Read More about Icons8 App | Prototypr Publisher is an editor suite providing enterprises and end-users with limitless creative potential. With WYSIWYG editing, custom HTML and CSS integration, and insightful ... Read More about Prototypr Publisher |
|---|---|---|
Entry Level Pricing |
|
|
Free Trial Availability |
| |
SpotScoreWhat's this? ↗ | 7.7/10 | Not Available |
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Software Demo
Demo | Prototypr Publisher has not given any software demo yet If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Icons8 App and Prototypr Publisher Compare on Features?
Total Features | 2 Features | 4 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Icons8 App and Prototypr Publisher on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Starting From |
|
|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | Pricing information not available | |
Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | — | ✓ Yes |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | ✗ No | ✗ No |
Data Residency | 🌐 Global | — |
Icons8 App User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | No reviews available for the product | |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | No reviews available for this product | |
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Buyer sentiment is very strong across 12 reviews, with consistently positive feedback. What buyers like
Common complaints
| What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | 3 Screenshots | ![]() 1 Screenshots |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 2 Videos | No videos available. |
Related Blogs and Articles for Cms Tools
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Icons8 App or Prototypr Publisher?
- Icons8 App edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Icons8 App and Prototypr Publisher offer a free trial?
- Icons8 App offers a free trial. Prototypr Publisher does not.
- What is the starting price of Icons8 App vs Prototypr Publisher?
- Icons8 App starts at $13.25 /Month. Prototypr Publisher starts at Contact for pricing.
- What are the top alternatives to Icons8 App?
- Top alternatives to Icons8 App include Looka, Canva, CorelDraw, Sketch, DesignGapp.
- What are the top alternatives to Prototypr Publisher?
- Top alternatives to Prototypr Publisher include Sites, Super, NinjaSites by 500apps, TypeJust, Qualified.













