NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

IBM QRadar vs AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) Comparison

Last updated:

IBM QRadar

4.3(190 reviews)

Starting at $800 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

IBM QRadar is a top-rated Security Information and Event Management software helping organizations detect and eliminate potential damage from network breaches and cyber-attacks. Implementing QRadar, teams can patch essen…

AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity)

4.4(107 reviews)

Starting at $1,075.00 per month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Introducing AlienVault USM, the cutting-edge Unified Security Management (USM) platform from AT&T Cybersecurity. USM Anywhere revolutionizes security management by offering a cloud-based solution that streamlines threat…

AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) leads on user satisfaction with a 4.4-star rating across 107 reviews.

IBM QRadar vs AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) — at a glance

FeatureIBM QRadarAlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity)
Rating4.3 / 54.4 / 5
Reviews190107
Starting price$800 /Month$1,075.00 per month
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business
CategorySecurity Information and Event Management (SIEM) SoftwareSecurity Information and Event Management (SIEM) Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - MacBrowser Based (Cloud)
APIAvailable
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsSOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001HIPAA, GDPR
Data residencyGlobalGlobal

Key differences between IBM QRadar and AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity)

  • Pricing: IBM QRadar starts at $800 /Month, while AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) starts at $1,075.00 per month.
  • User satisfaction: AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) scores higher with a 4.4-star average.
  • Deployment: IBM QRadar supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac; AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) supports Browser Based (Cloud).

IBM QRadar vs AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

IBM QRadar - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this IBM QRadar vs AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

IBM QRadar

Best for enterprise cybersecurity teams needing real-time threat detection and investigation.

Choose if
  • You require comprehensive analytics across network, asset, endpoint, threat, and vulnerability data.
  • Your security team needs rapid and accurate investigation of suspicious activities.
  • You operate a medium to large enterprise with dedicated security analysts and incident response teams.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a small business with limited security budget and no dedicated security team.
  • You prefer a simple, low-complexity deployment without extensive internal security expertise.

AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity)

Best for cloud-centric unified security management in medium to large enterprises.

Choose if
  • You need integrated threat detection, incident response, and compliance in one platform.
  • Your environment includes hybrid or multi-cloud setups, especially AWS and Azure.
  • Your security operations center requires flexible, configurable workflows for complex environments.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a small team without dedicated security staff or limited security expertise.
  • You require a purely on-premises solution with no cloud integration.

IBM QRadar: Best for enterprise cybersecurity teams needing real-time threat detection and investigation. AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity): Best for cloud-centric unified security management in medium to large enterprises.

Description

IBM QRadar is a top-rated Security Information and Event Management software helping organizations detect and eliminate potential damage from network breaches and cyber-attacks. ... Read More about IBM QRadar

Introducing AlienVault USM, the cutting-edge Unified Security Management (USM) platform from AT&T Cybersecurity. USM Anywhere revolutionizes security management by offering a cloud-based ... Read More about AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity)

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $800
  • Starts from $1,075.00 , Billed Yearly

Free Trial Availability

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.32

(190)

Best Company Size

Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises
Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do IBM QRadar and AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) Compare on Features?

Total Features

6 Features

6 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare IBM QRadar and AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $800
      • $1,075.00 , Billed Yearly

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      IBM QRadar pricing
      AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      ISO 27001

      ✓ Yes

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Audit Logs

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      🌐 Global

      IBM QRadar User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      User Ratings

      4.4

      (based on 107 reviews)

      Rating Distribution

      125

      73

      12

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      0

      Pros and Cons

      • Real-time detection of known and unknown threats

      • Comprehensive analytics across network, asset, endpoint, threat, and vulnerability data

      • Accurate and quick investigation of suspicious activities

      • Potentially high complexity in deployment and management

      • Lack of transparent pricing information

      • Cloud-based unified security management across hybrid environments

      • Specialized cloud sensors for AWS and Azure providing enhanced visibility

      • Integrated threat detection, incident response, and compliance management

      • Pricing details are not publicly available, requiring sales engagement

      • May have a learning curve due to flexible and configurable nature

      Positive Reviews

      No reviews available for the product

      No reviews available for the product

      Used IBM QRadar or AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity)? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      NRGi

      NRGi

      Excellium Services

      Excellium Services

      No Customers information available.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      IBM QRadar on Cloud Overview

      4 Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Videos

      video-0

      3 Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      Top Alternatives to IBM QRadar and AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, IBM QRadar or AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity)?
      AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) edges out the other on user ratings (4.4 vs 4.3). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
      Do IBM QRadar and AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) offer a free trial?
      Yes, both IBM QRadar and AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of IBM QRadar vs AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity)?
      IBM QRadar starts at $800 /Month. AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) starts at $1,075.00 per month.
      What are the top alternatives to IBM QRadar?
      Top alternatives to IBM QRadar include SentinelOne Endpoint Protection Platform, Splunk Enterprise, Splunk Cloud, Qualified, Microsoft Sentinel.
      What are the top alternatives to AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity)?
      Top alternatives to AlienVault USM (from AT&T Cybersecurity) include Blumira Automated Detection & Response, FortiSIEM, Threat Detection Marketplace, SecurityX, Obsidian Security.