NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Forecast Pro vs Arkieva - Demand Planning Comparison

Last updated:

Forecast Pro

4.7(6 reviews)

Starting at $1995 /user/year

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

Forecast Pro is a powerful off-the-shelf forecasting solution designed for business forecasters across industries. Trusted by over 12,000 organizations and 40,000+ users worldwide, it combines AI, machine learning, and a…

Arkieva - Demand Planning

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Medium Business
  • Small Business

Arkieva is a comprehensive, AI-driven demand planning solution designed to empower supply chain professionals with real-time insights, predictive accuracy, and agile decision-making. Trusted by over 15,000 users globally…

Forecast Pro leads on user satisfaction with a 4.7-star rating across 6 reviews.

Forecast Pro vs Arkieva - Demand Planning — at a glance

FeatureForecast ProArkieva - Demand Planning
Rating4.7 / 5
Reviews6
Starting price$1995 /user/yearContact for pricing
Free trial Yes No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small BusinessMedium Business, Small Business
CategoryDemand Planning SoftwareDemand Planning Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud
API
Support modesOnline, Business HoursBusiness Hours, Online

Key differences between Forecast Pro and Arkieva - Demand Planning

  • Pricing: Forecast Pro starts at $1995 /user/year. Arkieva - Demand Planning pricing is not publicly listed.
  • Free trial: Forecast Pro offers a free trial; Arkieva - Demand Planning does not.
  • Target audience: Forecast Pro is built for Large Enterprises and Medium Business, while Arkieva - Demand Planning targets Medium Business and Small Business.
  • Deployment: Forecast Pro supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Arkieva - Demand Planning supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Forecast Pro vs Arkieva - Demand Planning — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Demand Planning Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Forecast Pro - Logo
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Arkieva Demand Planning - Logo
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Forecast Pro vs Arkieva - Demand Planning comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Demand Planning Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Forecast Pro vs Arkieva - Demand Planning: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Forecast Pro

Best for accurate, AI-driven demand forecasting in medium to large enterprises.

Choose if
  • You need fast deployment with operational readiness within hours or days.
  • Your team requires an intuitive, easy-to-use interface for collaborative forecasting.
  • You want advanced statistical and machine learning methods for demand forecasting.
Consider alternatives if
  • You require integrated supply planning or capacity constraint management features.
  • Your business depends on real-time demand sensing and highly agile forecasting.

Arkieva - Demand Planning

Best for medium businesses needing AI-driven, comprehensive demand planning.

Choose if
  • You require advanced AI forecasting to detect market shifts proactively.
  • You need modular, flexible integration with existing supply chain systems.
  • You want dynamic 'what-if' scenario modeling for agile decision-making.
Consider alternatives if
  • Your company is small with a limited budget and cannot support high costs.
  • You prefer simple, low-touch demand planning solutions with minimal training.

Forecast Pro: Best for accurate, AI-driven demand forecasting in medium to large enterprises. Arkieva - Demand Planning: Best for medium businesses needing AI-driven, comprehensive demand planning.

Description

Forecast Pro is a powerful off-the-shelf forecasting solution designed for business forecasters across industries. Trusted by over 12,000 organizations and 40,000+ users worldwide, it ... Read More about Forecast Pro

Arkieva is a comprehensive, AI-driven demand planning solution designed to empower supply chain professionals with real-time insights, predictive accuracy, and agile decision-making. ... Read More about Arkieva - Demand Planning

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $1995 , yearly
  • Not Available

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.67

(6)

Best Company Size

Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises
Medium BusinessSmall Business
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Forecast Pro and Arkieva - Demand Planning Compare on Features?

Total Features

6 Features

12 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Forecast Pro and Arkieva - Demand Planning on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $1995 , yearly
      • Not Available

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Not Available

      Pricing Page

      Forecast Pro pricing
      Arkieva - Demand Planning pricing

      Forecast Pro vs Arkieva - Demand Planning: Other Details

      Organization Types supported

          Platforms Supported

              Modes of support

              • 24/7 (Live rep)
              • Business Hours
              • Online
              • 24/7 (Live rep)
              • Business Hours
              • Online

              API Support

              • Not Available
              • Not Available
              Get help choosing
              Get help choosing

              Forecast Pro User Reviews & Rating Comparison

              User Ratings

              4.67

              (based on 6 reviews)

              No reviews available for the product

              Rating Distribution

              0

              0

              0

              0

              0

              No reviews available for this product

              Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

              Buyer sentiment

              Users appreciate Forecast Pro’s accuracy, ease of use, and quick deployment but note its limited scope beyond demand forecasting.

              What buyers like

              • Ease of use
              • Integration capabilities
              • Forecast accuracy

              Common complaints

              • Limited dashboard and simulation features
              • Lack of real-time data processing

              Buyer sentiment

              Buyers appreciate Arkieva’s advanced AI-driven features and flexibility but note its complexity and resource intensity as significant challenges.

              What buyers like

              • Flexibility through modular design
              • Advanced AI forecasting accuracy
              • Dynamic scenario planning capabilities

              Common complaints

              • Steep learning curve and training requirements
              • High cost and enterprise focus

              Pros and Cons

              • Easy integration with broader planning systems and SDK availability

              • Manages complex data structures and multiple units of measure effectively

              • Fast deployment with operational readiness within hours or days

              • Limited built-in dashboards and simulation features compared to enterprise suites

              • Lacks real-time data processing capabilities for agile demand sensing

              • Modular design allows flexible integration with existing systems

              • AI-driven forecasting proactively detects market shifts

              • Dynamic 'what-if' scenario modeling enhances agility and risk mitigation

              • Heavy reliance on AI may reduce user control and override intuition

              • Enterprise-grade features may not be cost-effective for smaller companies

              Used Forecast Pro or Arkieva - Demand Planning? Tell buyers what actually differs.

              Forecast Pro and Arkieva - Demand Planning Customers

              Customers

              Honeywell

              Honeywell

              Cardinal Health

              Cardinal Health

              Brooks

              Brooks

              No Customers information available.

              Media and Screenshots

              Screenshots

              Forecast Pro - Features

              5 Screenshots

              Arkieva Demand Planning- End to End Integration

              8 Screenshots

              Videos

              video-0

              1 Videos

              video-0

              1 Videos

              Expand your comparison

              Add another option to compare side by side

              Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

              Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

              Frequently asked questions

              Which is better, Forecast Pro or Arkieva - Demand Planning?
              Forecast Pro edges out the other on user ratings (4.7 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
              Do Forecast Pro and Arkieva - Demand Planning offer a free trial?
              Forecast Pro offers a free trial. Arkieva - Demand Planning does not.
              What is the starting price of Forecast Pro vs Arkieva - Demand Planning?
              Forecast Pro starts at $1995 /user/year. Arkieva - Demand Planning starts at Contact for pricing.
              What are the top alternatives to Forecast Pro?
              Top alternatives to Forecast Pro include Kinaxis - Demand Planning, just plan it, Blue Yonder Demand Planning, Arkieva - Demand Planning, SCP by JMS.
              What are the top alternatives to Arkieva - Demand Planning?
              Top alternatives to Arkieva - Demand Planning include SAP Advanced Planning and Optimization, Forecast Pro, Kinaxis - Demand Planning, Syncron Service Lifecycle Management, o9 Solutions - Demand Planning.