NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

EDGAR Online vs Market Data Comparison

Last updated:

EDGAR Online

Starting at $1,749 /Year

  • Free Trial
  • Individuals
  • Large Enterprises

EDGAR Online is an industry-leading financial data and analytics software that helps corporate and investment firms make informed decisions with real-time SEC filings data. This system allows users to easily collect and…

Market Data

Starting at $9 /Month

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

MarketData is the ideal tool for active traders seeking comprehensive financial data. It enables users to backtest and assess strategies with data from the past few decades. This powerful API can be quickly integrated in…

EDGAR Online vs Market Data — at a glance

FeatureEDGAR OnlineMarket Data
Rating
Reviews
Starting price$1,749 /Year$9 /Month
Free trial Yes Yes
Free version No No
Best forIndividuals, Large Enterprises, Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryFinancial Research SoftwareSpreadsheets Software
PlatformsSaaS/Web/CloudSaaS/Web/Cloud
APIAvailableAvailable
Support modesBusiness Hours, OnlineOnline
CertificationsSOC 2
Data residencyUSUS

Key differences between EDGAR Online and Market Data

  • Pricing: EDGAR Online starts at $1,749 /Year, while Market Data starts at $9 /Month.
  • Target audience: EDGAR Online is built for Individuals and Large Enterprises, while Market Data targets Large Enterprises and Medium Business.
  • Deployment: EDGAR Online supports SaaS/Web/Cloud; Market Data supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

EDGAR Online vs Market Data — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Financial Research Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

EDGAR Online - New SaaS Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
Market Data - Spreadsheets Software
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this EDGAR Online vs Market Data comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Financial Research Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

EDGAR Online

Best for

Individuals, Large Enterprises, Medium Business

Market Data

Best for traders needing extensive historical financial data and strategy backtesting.

Choose if
  • You require decades of historical market data for comprehensive analysis.
  • You want to backtest trading strategies using reliable, extensive datasets.
  • You need quick API integration with retail trading platforms or FIX connectivity for institutions.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are not focused on active trading or financial market analysis.
  • You need a tool with verified user ratings and community feedback.

EDGAR Online typically suits Individuals and Large Enterprises. Market Data tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

EDGAR Online is an industry-leading financial data and analytics software that helps corporate and investment firms make informed decisions with real-time SEC filings data. This system ... Read More about EDGAR Online

MarketData is the ideal tool for active traders seeking comprehensive financial data. It enables users to backtest and assess strategies with data from the past few decades. This powerful ... Read More about Market Data

Entry Level Pricing

  • Starts from $1,749
  • Starts from $9 , Billed Yearly

Free Trial Availability

Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Software Demo

Demo

No software demo available

EDGAR Online has not given any software demo yet

If you're the owner of this profile, add your demo.Contact us

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do EDGAR Online and Market Data Compare on Features?

Total Features

8 Features

2 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare EDGAR Online and Market Data on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Starting From

      • $1,749
      • $9 , Billed Yearly

      Pricing Plans

      • Not Available
      • Free Forever

        • 100 Daily Prices

        • 10 Unique Daily Symbols

        • 1 Daily Backtest

        Show more +

      • Starter

        • 10K Daily Prices

        • 1000 Unique Daily Symbols

        • 100 Daily Backtests

        Show more +

      • Trader

        • 50K Daily Prices

        • Unlimited Unique Daily Symbols

        • 1000 Daily Backtests

        Show more +

      • Browse all pricing plans

      Pricing Page

      EDGAR Online pricing
      Market Data pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals
      • Freelancers
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Small Business
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Available
      • Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✗ No

      Data Residency

      🇺🇸 US
      🇺🇸 US

      EDGAR Online User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

      What buyers like

      • Real-time SEC data
      • Custom alerts
      • Comprehensive analytics

      Common complaints

      • Limited to SEC filings
      • Can be overwhelming for beginners
      • Pricing may be high for small firms

      What buyers like

      • Comprehensive financial data
      • Backtesting capabilities
      • Easy API integration

      Common complaints

      • Complex for beginners
      • Requires financial knowledge
      • Limited to trading applications

      Pros and Cons

      • Offers real-time access to critical financial data.

      • Custom alerts keep users informed of important changes.

      • User-friendly interface simplifies navigation.

      • Focus on SEC data may limit broader research.

      • Pricing can be a barrier for smaller firms.

      • Offers extensive historical data for informed trading.

      • Integrates easily with existing trading platforms.

      • Provides powerful analysis tools for traders.

      • May be overwhelming for novice traders.

      • Requires understanding of financial concepts.

      Used EDGAR Online or Market Data? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      Nasadaq

      Nasadaq

      OTC - Markets - Vector

      OTC - Markets - Vector

      NYSE

      NYSE

      No Customers information available.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Edgar Onilne

      5 Screenshots

      No screenshots available.

      Videos

      No videos available.

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to EDGAR Online and Market Data in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, EDGAR Online or Market Data?
      EDGAR Online and Market Data are closely matched with equal user ratings of -1.0. The right choice depends on your team size, budget, and specific Spreadsheets Software needs.
      Do EDGAR Online and Market Data offer a free trial?
      Yes, both EDGAR Online and Market Data offer a free trial.
      What is the starting price of EDGAR Online vs Market Data?
      EDGAR Online starts at $1,749 /Year. Market Data starts at $9 /Month.
      What are the top alternatives to EDGAR Online?
      Top alternatives to EDGAR Online include CyberLeads, Qualified, Workvivo, Edgewall, DataSpark.
      What are the top alternatives to Market Data?
      Top alternatives to Market Data include DashThis, Worksheet Systems, dataSights, DataSpark, Barchart OnDemand.