NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Spotsaas logo

Databricks Lakehouse Platform vs PrimeHub AI Comparison

Last updated:

Databricks Lakehouse Platform

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Introducing the cutting-edge Databricks Lakehouse Platform, boasting the latest in data science and machine learning capabilities. This innovative platform seamlessly merges the strengths of traditional data warehouses a…

PrimeHub AI

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Medium Business

PrimeHub is an on-premise machine learning platform designed to enhance the productivity of AI/ML teams in a collaborative environment. It provides administrators with tools to manage hardware resources, control access,…

Databricks Lakehouse Platform vs PrimeHub AI — at a glance

FeatureDatabricks Lakehouse PlatformPrimeHub AI
Rating
Reviews
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial Yes No
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium BusinessLarge Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business
CategoryData Science and Machine Learning PlatformsData Science and Machine Learning Platforms
PlatformsBrowser Based (Cloud)SaaS/Web/Cloud
API
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsSOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001SOC 2
Data residencyGlobalUS

Key differences between Databricks Lakehouse Platform and PrimeHub AI

  • Free trial: Databricks Lakehouse Platform offers a free trial; PrimeHub AI does not.
  • Deployment: Databricks Lakehouse Platform supports Browser Based (Cloud); PrimeHub AI supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.

Databricks Lakehouse Platform vs PrimeHub AI — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Data Science and Machine Learning Platforms tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Talk to an expert
PrimeHub AI
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Databricks Lakehouse Platform vs PrimeHub AI comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Data Science and Machine Learning Platforms tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Databricks Lakehouse Platform

Best for large teams needing unified data lakes, warehouses, and AI capabilities.

Choose if
  • You require a single platform combining data engineering, analytics, and machine learning.
  • Your team includes data scientists, engineers, and analysts collaborating on complex workflows.
  • Your organization has 50+ employees with advanced data infrastructure needs and innovation goals.
Consider alternatives if
  • You are a small team with minimal data infrastructure or simple data tool needs.
  • You need a straightforward, single-purpose data solution with low setup complexity.

PrimeHub AI

Best for

Large Enterprises, Medium Business, Small Business

Databricks Lakehouse Platform typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. PrimeHub AI tends to fit Large Enterprises and Medium Business better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Introducing the cutting-edge Databricks Lakehouse Platform, boasting the latest in data science and machine learning capabilities. This innovative platform seamlessly merges the strengths ... Read More about Databricks Lakehouse Platform

PrimeHub is an on-premise machine learning platform designed to enhance the productivity of AI/ML teams in a collaborative environment. It provides administrators with tools to manage ... Read More about PrimeHub AI

Free Trial Availability

  • Free Trial available
  • No free trial

Best Company Size

51-500 employees500+ employees
50-500 employees.
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Where each option fits best

See where each product is strongest, which teams it fits, and what causes buyers to keep looking — before you commit.

Based on buyer reviews and verified product data collected by Spotsaas.

Strengths

Key strengths

PrimeHub AI

  • Streamlined Collaboration: PrimeHub AI improves team productivity by providing a unified platform for data scientists and engineers to collaborate smoothly on projects and reduce common obstacles.
  • Scalable Infrastructure: PrimeHub AI adjusts resources on-demand, so your organization can handle varying workloads efficiently, letting teams focus on innovation rather than infrastructure management.
  • User-Friendly Interface: We understand that not everyone is a tech wizard. PrimeHub AI features an intuitive interface that simplifies complex workflows, making it accessible for users at all technical levels within your organization.
Best fit

Best fit

PrimeHub AI

  • 50-500 employees.
  • Martech, Fintech, SaaS, Consulting.
  • Data Scientists, Machine Learning Engineers, AI Product Managers, Business Analysts.
Watchouts

Reasons buyers look elsewhere

PrimeHub AI

  • Users may seek alternatives to PrimeHub AI due to budget constraints, as other platforms might offer similar features at a lower cost, making them more accessible for startups and smaller businesses.
  • Some organizations may require specific integrations or functionalities not supported by PrimeHub AI, prompting a search for solutions that better align with their existing tech stacks and workflows.
  • Companies looking for tailored support or specialized features might find alternatives that cater more closely to their industry needs or unique use cases, enhancing operational efficiency and user satisfaction.

Software Demo

Demo

Need a second opinion?

Get shortlist help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Databricks Lakehouse Platform and PrimeHub AI Compare on Features?

Total Features

5 Features

5 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Databricks Lakehouse Platform and PrimeHub AI on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Pricing Option

      Pricing Page

      Pricing information not available

      PrimeHub AI pricing

      Other Details

      Organization Types supported

      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals
      • Small Business
      • Large Enterprises
      • Medium Business
      • Freelancers
      • Individuals

      Platforms Supported

      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Browser Based (Cloud)
      • Mobile - Android
      • Mobile - iOS
      • Installed - Windows
      • Installed - Mac

      Modes of support

      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online
      • 24/7 (Live rep)
      • Business Hours
      • Online

      API Support

      • Not Available
      • Not Available
      Get help choosing
      Get help choosing

      Security & Compliance

      Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

      SOC 2

      ✓ Yes
      ✓ Yes

      HIPAA

      ✓ Yes

      GDPR

      ✓ Yes

      ISO 27001

      ✓ Yes

      Single Sign-On (SSO)

      ✓ Yes

      Multi-Factor Auth (MFA)

      ✓ Yes

      Data Encryption

      ✓ Yes

      Audit Logs

      ✓ Yes

      Data Residency

      🌐 Global
      🇺🇸 US

      Databricks Lakehouse Platform User Reviews & Rating Comparison

      Pros and Cons

      • Unified platform combining data lakes and warehouses

      • Advanced machine learning and AI capabilities

      • Strong support for collaborative data workflows

      • Potentially steep learning curve for new users

      • Pricing details are not publicly available

      • **Streamlined Collaboration**: PrimeHub AI enhances team productivity by providing a unified platform for data scientists and engineers, enabling them to collaborate seamlessly on projects without the usual hurdles.

      • **Scalable Infrastructure**: With its ability to scale resources on-demand, PrimeHub AI ensures that your organization can handle varying workloads efficiently, allowing teams to focus on innovation rather than infrastructure management.

      • **User-Friendly Interface**: We understand that not everyone is a tech wizard. PrimeHub AI features an intuitive interface that simplifies complex workflows, making it accessible for users at all technical levels within your organization.

      • Users may seek alternatives to PrimeHub AI due to budget constraints, as other platforms might offer similar features at a lower cost, making them more accessible for startups and smaller businesses.

      • Some organizations may require specific integrations or functionalities not supported by PrimeHub AI, prompting a search for solutions that better align with their existing tech stacks and workflows.

      Used Databricks Lakehouse Platform or PrimeHub AI? Tell buyers what actually differs.

      List of Customers

      Customers

      T-Mobile

      T-Mobile

      HSBC

      HSBC

      H

      H

      No Customers information available.

      Media and Screenshots

      Screenshots

      Overview

      1 Screenshots

      primehub AI

      3 Screenshots

      Videos

      video-0

      1 Videos

      video-0

      2 Videos

      Top Alternatives to Databricks Lakehouse Platform and PrimeHub AI in 2026

      Expand your shortlist

      Add another option to compare side by side

      Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

      Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

      Frequently asked questions

      Which is better, Databricks Lakehouse Platform or PrimeHub AI?
      Databricks Lakehouse Platform and PrimeHub AI are closely matched with equal user ratings of -1.0. The right choice depends on your team size, budget, and specific Data Science and Machine Learning Platforms needs.
      Do Databricks Lakehouse Platform and PrimeHub AI offer a free trial?
      Databricks Lakehouse Platform offers a free trial. PrimeHub AI does not.
      What is the starting price of Databricks Lakehouse Platform vs PrimeHub AI?
      Databricks Lakehouse Platform starts at Contact for pricing. PrimeHub AI starts at Contact for pricing.
      What are the top alternatives to Databricks Lakehouse Platform?
      Top alternatives to Databricks Lakehouse Platform include Google Cloud AI, Katonic, Comet, Rectified.ai, Peak.
      What are the top alternatives to PrimeHub AI?
      Top alternatives to PrimeHub AI include Wolfram Mathematica, DefinedCrowd, Kortical, IBM Watson Machine Learning Accelerator, H2O Driverless AI.