CoolNew PDF vs DeftPDF Comparison
CoolNew PDF
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Small Business
CoolNew PDF is a PDF editor that handles editing, merging, converting, compressing, and protecting documents from a single interface. It includes OCR technology to extract content from images and supports format conversi…
DeftPDF
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Freelancers / Consultants
- Medium Business
DeftPDF is a comprehensive PDF editor for all your needs. Upload documents with a drag and drop feature, and quickly adjust fonts with the Text Tool. Plus, you can customize your PDF by adding images, text notes, and mor…
CoolNew PDF leads on user satisfaction with a 5.0-star rating across 2 reviews.
CoolNew PDF vs DeftPDF — at a glance
| Feature | CoolNew PDF | DeftPDF |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 5.0 / 5 | 4.6 / 5 |
| Reviews | 2 | 5 |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | Contact for pricing |
| Free trial | Yes | No |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business | Freelancers / Consultants, Medium Business, Small Business |
| Category | PDF Editor Software | PDF Editor Software |
| Platforms | Browser Based (Cloud) | SaaS/Web/Cloud |
| API | — | Available |
| Support modes | Online | Online |
| Certifications | — | GDPR |
| Data residency | — | US |
Key differences between CoolNew PDF and DeftPDF
- Free trial: CoolNew PDF offers a free trial; DeftPDF does not.
- Target audience: CoolNew PDF is built for Large Enterprises and Small Business, while DeftPDF targets Freelancers / Consultants and Medium Business.
- User satisfaction: CoolNew PDF scores higher with a 5.0-star average.
- Deployment: CoolNew PDF supports Browser Based (Cloud); DeftPDF supports SaaS/Web/Cloud.
CoolNew PDF vs DeftPDF — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most PDF Editor Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this CoolNew PDF vs DeftPDF comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top PDF Editor Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Best for simple, efficient PDF editing with strong OCR capabilities.
- You need an intuitive, user-friendly PDF editor for everyday document tasks.
- Your team requires reliable OCR to extract text from scanned images.
- You prefer flexible pricing options including free trials and one-time licenses.
- You require advanced or highly specialized PDF editing features and automation.
- Your organization needs extensive integration with other enterprise software systems.
Best for simple PDF editing with seamless cloud storage integration.
- You need easy drag-and-drop PDF uploads and quick text edits.
- You want one-click saving to Dropbox or Google Drive.
- You are a freelancer or small to medium business with straightforward PDF tasks.
- You require advanced PDF editing features or automation workflows.
- You are a large enterprise needing robust security and complex integrations.
CoolNew PDF: Best for simple, efficient PDF editing with strong OCR capabilities. DeftPDF: Best for simple PDF editing with seamless cloud storage integration.
Description | CoolNew PDF is a PDF editor that handles editing, merging, converting, compressing, and protecting documents from a single interface. It includes OCR technology to extract content from ... Read More about CoolNew PDF | DeftPDF is a comprehensive PDF editor for all your needs. Upload documents with a drag and drop feature, and quickly adjust fonts with the Text Tool. Plus, you can customize your PDF by ... Read More about DeftPDF |
|---|---|---|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | 1-50 employees51-500 employees | 1-50 employees51-500 employees |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get shortlist help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do CoolNew PDF and DeftPDF Compare on Features?
Total Features | 6 Features | 6 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare CoolNew PDF and DeftPDF on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Pricing Plans |
|
|
Pricing Page | ![]() | Pricing information not available |
Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
GDPR | — | ✓ Yes |
|---|---|---|
Data Encryption | — | ✓ Yes |
Data Residency | — | 🇺🇸 US |
CoolNew PDF User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | 5 (based on 2 reviews) | |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | ||
Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI | Buyer sentiment Buyers express strong satisfaction with the ease of use and OCR features, though feedback is limited. What buyers like
Common complaints
| Buyer sentiment Users appreciate DeftPDF's ease of use and cloud integration but note limited advanced features and small user community. What buyers like
Common complaints
|
Pros and Cons |
|
|
Positive Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
| Negative Reviews | No reviews available for the product | No reviews available for the product |
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | ![]() 8 Screenshots | No screenshots available. |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 3 Videos | ![]() 2 Videos |
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, CoolNew PDF or DeftPDF?
- CoolNew PDF edges out the other on user ratings (5.0 vs 4.6). That said, the best pick depends on your use case — use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do CoolNew PDF and DeftPDF offer a free trial?
- CoolNew PDF offers a free trial. DeftPDF does not.
- What is the starting price of CoolNew PDF vs DeftPDF?
- CoolNew PDF starts at Contact for pricing. DeftPDF starts at Contact for pricing.
- What are the top alternatives to CoolNew PDF?
- Top alternatives to CoolNew PDF include PDFLiner, Ainon, PDFPeer, AvePDF, PDFMonkey.
- What are the top alternatives to DeftPDF?
- Top alternatives to DeftPDF include PDF Convert Free, PDF4me, ZonePDF, Soda PDF, Qualified.










