Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) vs Malwarebytes for Business Comparison
Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security)
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Large Enterprises
- Small Business
Introducing Cisco Secure Email, formerly known as Email Security, the ultimate solution to safeguard your communication against the most common and harmful cyber threats. With a renewed three-tier approach including Prem…
Malwarebytes for Business
Starting at Contact for pricing
- Free Trial
- Large Enterprises
- Medium Business
Malwarebytes for Business is an endpoint protection platform for IT teams and managed service providers that need to detect and remove malware, ransomware, and exploits across business devices. It provides centralized vi…
Malwarebytes for Business leads on user satisfaction with a 4.6-star rating across 659 reviews.
Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) vs Malwarebytes for Business — at a glance
| Feature | Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) | Malwarebytes for Business |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | 4.2 / 5 | 4.6 / 5 |
| Reviews | 21 | 659 |
| Starting price | Contact for pricing | Contact for pricing |
| Free trial | No | Yes |
| Free version | No | No |
| Best for | Large Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business | Large Enterprises, Medium Business |
| Category | Website Security Software | Website Security Software |
| Platforms | Browser Based (Cloud) | Browser Based (Cloud), Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac |
| API | — | — |
| Support modes | Business Hours, Online | Online |
| Certifications | SOC 2, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001 | HIPAA, GDPR |
| Data residency | US | US |
Key differences between Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) and Malwarebytes for Business
- Free trial: Malwarebytes for Business offers a free trial; Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) does not.
- User satisfaction: Malwarebytes for Business scores higher with a 4.6-star average.
- Deployment: Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) supports Browser Based (Cloud); Malwarebytes for Business supports Browser Based (Cloud), Mobile - Android, Mobile - iOS, Installed - Windows, Installed - Mac.
Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) vs Malwarebytes for Business — find the better fit before you commit.
Which tool fits your team best
Which is actually cheaper for your team size
Where each product wins, per real buyers
Most Website Security Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.
Biggest differences
Features
Pricing
Buying details
Security
Buyer feedback
Integrations
Product tour
Other options
Free PDF comparison
Download this Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) vs Malwarebytes for Business comparison
Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Website Security Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.
- Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
- Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
- Emailed to you — no on-screen download
No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.
Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) vs Malwarebytes for Business: Biggest differences
Start here before you go deeper into features.
Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security)
Best for enterprise-grade email security with advanced threat protection.
- You need robust defense against malware, phishing, and business email compromise.
- Your organization requires integration with a broader Cisco security ecosystem.
- You want tailored security bundles to match varying enterprise security needs.
- You are a small team without dedicated IT security resources.
- You require transparent, low-cost, or easy-to-deploy email security solutions.
Best for medium to large enterprises needing robust malware protection.
- You manage IT security in a company with 51+ employees requiring enterprise-grade cybersecurity.
- You need strong malware detection and effective threat removal integrated with existing IT systems.
- Your team can handle a medium-complexity, process-heavy deployment focused on comprehensive security.
- You are a small business with limited IT resources and need a simple antivirus solution.
- You require transparent, low-cost pricing without the need for custom quotations.
Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security): Best for enterprise-grade email security with advanced threat protection. Malwarebytes for Business: Best for medium to large enterprises needing robust malware protection.
Description | Introducing Cisco Secure Email, formerly known as Email Security, the ultimate solution to safeguard your communication against the most common and harmful cyber threats. With a renewed ... Read More about Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) | Malwarebytes for Business is an endpoint protection platform for IT teams and managed service providers that need to detect and remove malware, ransomware, and exploits across business ... Read More about Malwarebytes for Business |
|---|---|---|
Free Trial Availability |
|
|
User RatingsBased on verified Spotsaas reviews | ||
Best Company Size | 51-500 employees1000+ employees | 51-500 employees500+ employees |
Get pricing help | Get pricing help |
Software Demo
Demo |
|---|
Need a second opinion?
Get decision help from a software advisor
Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

- Independent advice — matched to your business
- Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
- Free 15-min call with a software advisor.
Step 1 of 4
How big is your team?
We tailor recommendations to companies your size.
How do Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) and Malwarebytes for Business Compare on Features?
Total Features | 5 Features | 8 Features |
|---|---|---|
Unique Features | No unique features | No unique features |
Get Quote | Get Quote |
Compare Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) and Malwarebytes for Business on pricing
Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.
Pricing Option | ||
|---|---|---|
Pricing Page | Pricing information not available | ![]() |
Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) vs Malwarebytes for Business: Other Details
Organization Types supported |
|
|
|---|---|---|
Platforms Supported |
|
|
Modes of support |
|
|
API Support |
|
|
Get help choosing | Get help choosing |
Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) vs Malwarebytes for Business Security & Compliance
Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.
SOC 2 | ✓ Yes | — |
|---|---|---|
HIPAA | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
GDPR | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
ISO 27001 | ✓ Yes | — |
Single Sign-On (SSO) | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
Multi-Factor Auth (MFA) | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
Data Encryption | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
Audit Logs | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
Data Residency | 🇺🇸 US | 🇺🇸 US |
Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) User Reviews & Rating Comparison
User Ratings | 4.2 (based on 21 reviews) | 4.6 (based on 659 reviews) |
|---|---|---|
Rating Distribution | ||
Media and Screenshots
Screenshots | No screenshots available. | ![]() 2 Screenshots |
|---|---|---|
Videos | ![]() 2 Videos | ![]() 2 Videos |
Top Alternatives to Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) and Malwarebytes for Business in 2026
Alternatives |
|---|
Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].
Frequently asked questions
- Which is better, Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) or Malwarebytes for Business?
- Malwarebytes for Business edges out the other on user ratings (4.6 vs 4.2). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
- Do Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) and Malwarebytes for Business offer a free trial?
- Malwarebytes for Business offers a free trial. Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) does not.
- What is the starting price of Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) vs Malwarebytes for Business?
- Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) starts at Contact for pricing. Malwarebytes for Business starts at Contact for pricing.
- What are the top alternatives to Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security)?
- Top alternatives to Cisco Secure Email (formerly Email Security) include Avanan, IRONSCALES, Virusdie, Astra Security Suite, Webroot DNS Protection.
- What are the top alternatives to Malwarebytes for Business?
- Top alternatives to Malwarebytes for Business include PowerDMARC, Qualys Cloud Platform, Avanan, WP Rocket, IRONSCALES.
/logo_1710301476.789367.jpg)









