NEWJoin 2M+ software buyers|Get Weekly Insights, Trends & Expert PicksSubscribe free →

Chat Data vs MFY Comparison

Last updated:

Chat Data

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Large Enterprises
  • Small Business

Chat Data is a platform for building custom AI chatbots for websites. Users configure the chatbot tone and messaging to match their brand and deploy it for customer interactions without requiring coding expertise.

MFY

4.7(19 reviews)

Starting at Contact for pricing

  • Free Trial
  • Freelancers / Consultants
  • Large Enterprises

MFY Chatbots is a cloud-based AI service that let user build, manage, optimize and publish their own conversational chatbot or virtual agent with ease, on premise or in the cloud. With its self-service bot building platf…

MFY leads on user satisfaction with a 4.7-star rating across 19 reviews.

Chat Data vs MFY — at a glance

FeatureChat DataMFY
Rating—4.7 / 5
Reviews—19
Starting priceContact for pricingContact for pricing
Free trial No Yes
Free version No No
Best forLarge Enterprises, Small Business, Medium BusinessFreelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises, Medium Business
CategoryChatbots SoftwareChatbots Software
PlatformsBrowser Based (Cloud)SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - iOS
APIAvailable—
Support modesOnlineOnline
CertificationsSOC 2—
Data residencyGlobalGlobal

Key differences between Chat Data and MFY

  • Free trial: MFY offers a free trial; Chat Data does not.
  • Target audience: Chat Data is built for Large Enterprises and Small Business, while MFY targets Freelancers / Consultants and Large Enterprises.
  • Deployment: Chat Data supports Browser Based (Cloud); MFY supports SaaS/Web/Cloud, Mobile - iOS.

Chat Data vs MFY — find the better fit before you commit.

01

Which tool fits your team best

02

Which is actually cheaper for your team size

03

Where each product wins, per real buyers

Most Chatbots Software tools look identical on paper. This comparison cuts to the differences that matter — pricing structure, team fit, and what real buyers found after signing up.

Chat Data
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert
MFY
Talk to an expert
Talk to an expert

Free PDF comparison

Download this Chat Data vs MFY comparison

Get the full side-by-side as a PDF — these picks plus the top Chatbots Software tools, with verified ratings, pricing and features.

  • Side-by-side on pricing, features & ratings
  • Plus the category top 10, scored & ranked
  • Emailed to you — no on-screen download

No file downloads on screen — we email it to you. One-click unsubscribe anytime.

Chat Data vs MFY: Biggest differences

Start here before you go deeper into features.

Chat Data

Best for

Large Enterprises, Small Business, Medium Business

MFY

Best for

Freelancers / Consultants, Large Enterprises, Medium Business

Chat Data typically suits Large Enterprises and Small Business. MFY tends to fit Freelancers / Consultants and Large Enterprises better. The right choice depends on your team size, workflow, and whether a free trial matters.

Description

Chat Data is a platform for building custom AI chatbots for websites. Users configure the chatbot tone and messaging to match their brand and deploy it for customer interactions without ... Read More about Chat Data

MFY Chatbots is a cloud-based AI service that let user build, manage, optimize and publish their own conversational chatbot or virtual agent with ease, on premise or in the cloud. With its ... Read More about MFY

Free Trial Availability

  • No free trial
  • Free Trial available

User Ratings

Based on verified Spotsaas reviews

4.74

(19)
Get pricing help
Get pricing help

Need a second opinion?

Get decision help from a software advisor

Share your priorities, budget, and team needs, and we’ll help you narrow the options and understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors.

Spotsaas advisor
Get decision help from a software advisor
  • Independent advice — matched to your business
  • Understand the tradeoffs before you talk to vendors
  • Free 15-min call with a software advisor.

Step 1 of 4

How big is your team?

We tailor recommendations to companies your size.

Trusted by teams at

How do Chat Data and MFY Compare on Features?

Total Features

5 Features

7 Features

Unique Features

No unique features

No unique features

Get Quote
Get Quote

Compare Chat Data and MFY on pricing

Review starting price, plan structure, and free-trial access side by side so you can see which option fits your budget and buying process.

Chat Data vs MFY: Other Details

Organization Types supported

  • Medium Business
  • Small Business
  • Individuals
  • Large Enterprises
  • Freelancers
  • Medium Business
  • Small Business
  • Individuals
  • Large Enterprises
  • Freelancers

Platforms Supported

  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Mobile - iOS
  • Mobile - Android
  • Installed - Windows
  • Installed - Mac
  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Browser Based (Cloud)
  • Mobile - iOS
  • Mobile - Android
  • Installed - Windows
  • Installed - Mac
  • Browser Based (Cloud)

Modes of support

  • 24/7 (Live rep)
  • Business Hours
  • Online
  • 24/7 (Live rep)
  • Business Hours
  • Online

API Support

  • Available
  • Not Available
Get help choosing
Get help choosing

Chat Data vs MFY Security & Compliance

Certifications, data handling, and security controls for IT and compliance evaluators.

SOC 2

✓ Yes
—

HIPAA

✗ No
—

Data Residency

🌐 Global
🌐 Global

Chat Data User Reviews & Rating Comparison

User Ratings

No reviews available for the product

Rating Distribution

No reviews available for this product

15

3

1

0

0

Spotsaas Editor’s POV generated by AI

No expert review available for this product

Buyer sentiment

Buyer sentiment is very strong across 19 reviews, with consistently positive feedback.

What buyers like

  • Self-service bot building
  • Template-based creation
  • Multi-channel deployment

Common complaints

  • Limited advanced features
  • May require technical skills
  • Performance varies by channel

Pros and Cons

No pros or cons available for this product

  • User-friendly platform allows quick chatbot creation.

  • Prebuilt templates save time and effort.

  • Supports deployment across various channels seamlessly.

  • Advanced features may be limited.

  • Technical skills may be needed for customization.

Positive Reviews

No reviews available for the product

No reviews available for the product

Used Chat Data or MFY? Tell buyers what actually differs.

Media and Screenshots

Screenshots

No screenshots available.

MFY screenshot

4 Screenshots

Top Alternatives to Chat Data and MFY in 2026

Expand your comparison

Add another option to compare side by side

Search by product name to compare pricing, fit, and buyer feedback in one view.

Compare similar software options

Disclaimer: This research has been collated from a variety of authoritative sources. We welcome your feedback at [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

Which is better, Chat Data or MFY?
MFY edges out the other on user ratings (4.7 vs -1.0). That said, the best pick depends on your use case, so use the comparison tables above to evaluate each dimension.
Do Chat Data and MFY offer a free trial?
MFY offers a free trial. Chat Data does not.
What is the starting price of Chat Data vs MFY?
Chat Data starts at Contact for pricing. MFY starts at Contact for pricing.
What are the top alternatives to Chat Data?
Top alternatives to Chat Data include SiteGPT, Chatbase, MFY, SmatBot, Dialogue.
What are the top alternatives to MFY?
Top alternatives to MFY include Ochatbot, ccRobot, SmartAction, V-Person, NeuraFlash.